Monday, March 31, 2008

Add This one to Your Reader.....

First let me say WOW!

I was messing around hitting the "next blog" button and today I found something wonderful. Everybody knows I love pictures. I love the eye of a well snapped shot.

I don't know if this person is male or female and I haven't read the blog. I'm just blowin' away by the pictures. I give you.....

Be safe...

Sunday, March 30, 2008

Be Green But Be Safe.....

I love seeing people riding bikes to work, to school or where ever. However, every week I see people not taking simple safety precautions. Wear a helmet! If your a wearing backpack put reflector tape on it. Buy a red flashing light from Target for $10 for your bike. Make yourself seen.

Ok Show of hands, how many of you forget your reusable bags in your car when you go into stores? I really hate it when I forget.

Work on being "Green"
And always

Be safe...

Friday, March 28, 2008

BS is BS

My husband made some comment about people blogging using their blogs as personel diaries. Yes, alot of people do. Then I made the mistake and asked what I did. My husbands reply was something about people blogging using their alter egos. I've many times said that when I wrote about "Ice" she was the cartoon of me. LOL

Right now I don't blog enough to be interesting. At one time I did enjoy blogging. Right now I really don't have time for it. At one time I had a great inspiration to blog. Now me and that inspiration have parted ways.

So what kind of blogger am I? I would hope I leave the BS where it belongs. I'm not Diary writer and the ego is for super hero's. Somedays I use my blog as a dart board. LOL Somedays it's my screaming tree. Most days it's just me. My thoughts and feelings on life.

Be safe...

Picture by FreeFoto.com


Tuesday, March 18, 2008

Early Easter Egg!



I hope you watch this video and it means something to you. The words of this song have really touched my heart.

Be safe...



Sunday, March 16, 2008

Your Blogging Now!

A little weird when a friend starts blogging. I don't even know if he knows I have a blog. Damn did I write something shitty about this person. Gee!

Now the power Bloggers say never point someone to another blog because your reader base will leave you in the dust. Bull! I like the bloggers that do this shit for fun.

Everyone meet Flying Alien! Jack-Ass decided jumping out of planes was the quickest way to deal with stress. I'm stressed but I'm not jumping out of a plane. Ladies he's single go pick on him.

Damn, he could tell you all the truth about me.

Be safe...

Picture by FreeFoto.com

Sunday, March 09, 2008

STRESS

I hate the word stress. I hate the crazy mixed up bullshit that I'm feeling right now. I really hate my job. It makes me feel weak. I hate stuff on the floor and clothes that need to be washed. I hate not having enough time with Trinity.

But this is my life.

Something I really hate, I don't have the life my parents had at my age. Shit, they had cheap gas, low house payments and they weren't taxed up the ass. They spent Sunday nights watching Walt Disney and eating popcorn.

I'm grateful for my life but I would like to have some grace and understanding in it.

Be safe...

Picture by FreeFoto.com

Friday, March 07, 2008

It's SXSW time again!

South by Southwest (SXSW) is the big media, music and film conference held every year here in Austin. So if you have money and nothing to do for the next two weeks come hang out in Austin. Yes, I'm being pissy because I have to work. Lot of good parties going on. Some might be surprised that Etsy is hosting a party.

Last year I made the joke that I should host a party for SXSW. I really should have done that. Hmmmm.....

On to another thought; Austin is trying to get rid of plastic bags from retail stores. What do you think about that?

Have a great weekend. Try to stay warm out there.

Be safe...

Wednesday, March 05, 2008

Why buy a house?????

Because you don't want to give the money to the MAN.

Yeah I just looked at my credit report and good faith something. Someone shot me now! I'm buying a house.

For real!

I got to go watch Big Fat Greek Wedding because I love me some big fat greeks. LOL

Hey, I went on a date last night.
Yeah, it was with my husband.
So, we went to vote but it was quality time together.

Take it were you can get it

Be safe...

Picture by FreeFoto.com